Naturalization

Requirements to become a United States citizen by Naturalization.

 

A person who is at least 18 years old, and who meets certain requirements, including U.S. residence, presence, legal status, and who possesses “good moral character”, may apply to become a naturalized U.S. Citizen. This application is made to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) on Form N-400. In general, in order to become a United States citizen by Naturalization, one must show the following:

    • They are a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. (an exception applies for certain individuals with military service).
    • They have continuously resided in the U.S. in lawful permanent resident status for 5 years (although the time period is reduced to 3 years in certain situations involving individuals married to United States Citizens and for certain battered spouses or children).
    • They have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one half of the period of continuous residence.
    • They have been a person of good moral character during the statutory period.
    • And they are able to demonstrate a knowledge of the English language and of U.S. history and government (unless medically waived).

 

If you have questions regarding your specific case, please contact the experienced citizenship and naturalization attorneys at Zeidan & Associates, LLC, at 614-459-2830.

Comments are closed